• IBA Conference performance

    Iowa Bandmasters Conference

    Our annual conference provides an outstanding professional learning opportunity... A great time to connect and network with colleagues and hear some wonderful music!

  • Mentoring

    We participate in the IAAE Arts Mentor Program serving over 50 first and second year band directors each year.

  • IBARD

    IBARD

    Our retired directors are active participants in our organization... Providing mentoring and leadership.

  • IBA magazine

    Iowa Bandmaster Magazine

    Published quarterly

Standing Committees List

Standing Committees

I.B.A. STANDING COMMITTEES

 

Elementary Affairs

 

NW

Monica Boogerd (19)

NC

Beth Frenchick (20)

NE

Wendy Morton (18)

SW

Tom Cronin (18*)

SC

Jerilynn Kobberdahl (19)

SE

Audra Bailey (20)-2

 

 

Student Affairs

 

NW

TBD (18*)

NC

Brian Scholl (19)

NE

Logan VanderWiel (20)

SW

TBD (18*)

SC

Brogan Kearney (20)

SE

Grace Schebler (19*)

 

 

Mentorship

 

NW

Peter Carlson (19)

NC

John Aboud (20)

NE

Ted Schacherer (19)

SW

Don Struve (20)

SC

Chris Ewan (18) - 2

SE

Adam Creager (18*)

 

 

Marching Band Affairs

 

NW

Drew Balta (18*)

NC

Brandon Borseth (19*)

NE

Scott Weber (18)

SW

Alex Albertson (20)

SC

Craig Crilly (19)

SE

Rich Waddington (20)

 

 

Jazz Band Affairs

 

NW

Casey Kingdon (18) - 2

NC

Jake Gassman (19) - 2

NE

Dan Terrell (18) - 2

SW

Ryan Meyer (19)

SC

Steve Britt (20)

SE

Brian Zeglis (20)

 

 

College Affairs

 

NW

Shane Macklin (20)

NC

Jeremy Smith (19)

NE

Joan deAlbuquerque (19) - 2

SW

(18*)

SC

Mark Doerffel (20) - 2

SE

Mark Heidel (18)

 

 

Concert Band Affairs

 

NW

Jeana Larson (18)

NC

Kurt Kissinger (19)

NE

Josh Greubel (19)

SW

Courtney Ridge(20)-2

SC

Jacqui Meunier (20)

SE

Carl Collins (18*)

 

 

IBARD

 

NW

Rod Shedenhelm (20)-2

NC

David Ballman (20)-2

NE

Leonard Upham (19)

SW

Pete Jacobus (18)

SC

Paul Brizzi (19)

SE

Amy Spataru (18*)

 

 

Public Relations

 

NW

Dave Kovarna (20)-2

NC

Katherine Simpson (18)

NE

Danny Kleinheinz (20)

SW

Alex Albertson (19)

SC

Brandon Weeks (18*)

SE

Stephanie Williamson (19)

 

 

Research and Development

 

NW

Tom Musel (20)

NC

Dianne Aboud (18)

NE

Danny Galyen (18) - 2

SW

Mike Jones (19) - 2

SC

Natalie Royston (20)

SE

Alex Wilga (19*)

 

 

JH/Middle School Affairs

 

NW

Mary Kay Benton (19)

NC

Megan Benz (19)

NE

Jill Dobel (20)-2

SW

Marty Aldrich (18)

SC

Christa Miller (18) - 2

SE

Mary Andersen (20)

 

 

Technology

 

NW

Brian Cole (20)

NC

Chris Lockwood (20)

NE

Charles Oldenkamp (18) - 2

SW

Simon McCoy (19)

SC

Burton Hable (19)

SE

Chris Saito (18) - 2

 

 

Major Landers

 

NW

Lee Schneider (18) - 2

NC

Laura Giebler (20)-2

NE

Mark Philgreen (19) - 2

SW

Stephen Moore (20)

SC

Diane Tordoff (19)

SE

Aaron Ottmar (18*)

 

 

Endowment Committee

 

NW

Cheryl Crandell (20) - 3

NC

John Aboud (19) - 2

NE

Doug Herbon (20) - 3

SW

Chuck Teutsch (19) - 3

SC

Gene Gross (18) - 3

SE

Myron Welch (18) - 3

 

 

KEY

 

Name (year term expires)

 

Name - 2 = 2nd term

 

Boldface = Committee chair

 

* = Appointed to fill term

 

 

91st Annual IBA Conference

May 9 - 12, 2018

Des Moines Marriott Downtown

700 Grand Avenue

Des Moines, Iowa  50309