• IBA Conference performance

    Iowa Bandmasters Conference

    Our annual conference provides an outstanding professional learning opportunity... A great time to connect and network with colleagues and hear some wonderful music!

  • Mentoring

    We participate in the IAAE Arts Mentor Program serving over 50 first and second year band directors each year.

  • IBARD

    IBARD

    Our retired directors are active participants in our organization... Providing mentoring and leadership.

  • IBA magazine

    Iowa Bandmaster Magazine

    Published quarterly

LEADERSHIP

2017-2018 I.B.A. OFFICERS & APPOINTEES
Board of Directors  
President Myron Peterson
President-Elect Jane Triplett
Past President Russ Kramer
Secretary Steve Cook
Treasurer Aaron Nuss
Assistant Treasurer Tiffany Wurth
Magazine Editor Dick Redman
   
Presidential Appointees  
Exhibit Co-Chair Chris Strohmaier
Exhibit Co-Chair Jennifer Williams
Equipment Co-Chair Jayson Gerth
Equipment Co-Chair Nathan Sletten
Elections Jerry Bertrand
Historian Mary Crandell
Parliamentarian Fred Stark
Webmaster Elizabeth Fritz
Mentorship Coordinator James Fritz
Assistant to the President-2018 Ellen Walker
   
District Presidents  
NW Joseph Vannatta
NC Joan Philgreen
NE Kyle Engelhardt
SW Courtney Sommer
SC Jennifer Williams
SE Craig McClenahan
   
District Presidents-Elect  
NW Cliff St. Clair
NC Joan Philgreen
NE Chad Allard
SW Amanda Brandon
SC  
SE Craig McClenahan
   
I.B.A. STANDING COMMITTEES
Elementary Affairs  
NW Monica Boogerd (19)
NC Beth Frenchick (20)
NE Wendy Morton (18)
SW Tom Cronin (18*)
SC Jerilynn Kobberdahl (19)
SE Audra Bailey (20)-2
   
Student Affairs  
NW TBD (18)
NC Brian Scholl (19)
NE Logan VanderWiel (20)
SW TBD (18)
SC Brogan Kearney (20)
SE Grace Schebler (19*)
   
Mentorship  
NW Peter Carlson (19)
NC John Aboud (20)
NE Ted Schacherer (19)
SW Don Struve (20)
SC Chris Ewan (18) - 2
SE Adam Creager (18*)
   
Marching Band Affairs  
NW Drew Balta (18*)
NC Brandon Borseth (19)
NE Scott Weber (18)
SW Alex Albertson (20)
SC Craig Crilly (19)
SE Rich Waddington (20)
   
Jazz Band Affairs  
NW Casey Kingdon (18) - 2
NC Jake Gassman (19) - 2
NE Dan Terrell (18) - 2
SW Ryan Meyer (19)
SC Steve Britt (20)
SE Brian Zeglis (20)
   
College Affairs  
NW Shane Macklin (20)
NC Jeremy Smith (19)
NE Joan deAlbuquerque (19) - 2
SW TBD (18*)
SC Mark Doerffel (20) - 2
SE Mark Heidel (18)
   
Concert Band Affairs  
NW Jeana Larson (18)
NC Kurt Kissinger (19)
NE Josh Greubel (19)
SW Courtney Sommer (17)
SC Jacqui Meunier (20)
SE Carl Collins (18*)
   
IBARD  
NW Rod Shedenhelm (20)-2
NC David Ballman (20)-2
NE Leonard Upham (19)
SW Pete Jacobus (18)
SC Paul Brizzi (19)
SE Dave Newport (18*)
   
Public Relations  
NW Dave Kovarna (20)-2
NC Katherine Simpson (18)
NE Danny Kleinheinz (20)
SW Alex Albertson (19)
SC Brandon Weeks (18*)
SE Stephanie Williamson (19)
   
Research and Development  
NW Tom Musel (20)
NC Dianne Aboud (18)
NE Danny Galyen (18) - 2
SW Mike Jones (19) - 2
SC Natalie Royston (20)
SE Alex Wilga (19*)
   
JH/Middle School Affairs  
NW Mary Kay Benton (19)
NC Megan Benz (19)
NE Jill Dobel (20)-2
SW Marty Aldrich (18)
SC Christa Miller (18) - 2
SE Mary Andersen (20)
   
Technology  
NW Brian Cole (20)
NC Chris Lockwood (20)-2
NE Charles Oldenkamp (18) - 2
SW Simon McCoy (19)
SC Burton Hable (19)
SE Chris Saito (18) - 2
   
Major Landers  
NW Lee Schneider (18) - 2
NC Laura Giebler (20)-2
NE Mark Philgreen (19) - 2
SW Steve Moore (20)
SC Diane Tordoff (19)
SE Aaron Ottmar (18*)
   
Endowment Committee  
NW Cheryl Crandell (20) - 3
NC John Aboud (19) - 2
NE Doug Herbon (20) - 3
SW Chuck Teutsch (19) - 3
SC Gene Gross (18) - 3
SE Myron Welch (18) - 3
   
KEY  
Name (year term expires)  
Name - 2 = 2nd term  
Boldface = Committee chair  
* = Appointed to fill term  

 

91st Annual IBA Conference

May 9 - 12, 2018

Des Moines Marriott Downtown

700 Grand Avenue

Des Moines, Iowa  50309