• IBA Conference performance

    Iowa Bandmasters Conference

    Our annual conference provides an outstanding professional learning opportunity... A great time to connect and network with colleagues and hear some wonderful music!

  • Mentoring

    We participate in the IAAE Arts Mentor Program serving over 50 first and second year band directors each year.

  • IBARD

    IBARD

    Our retired directors are active participants in our organization... Providing mentoring and leadership.

  • IBA magazine

    Iowa Bandmaster Magazine

    Published quarterly

I.B.A. STANDING COMMITTEES

 

Elementary Affairs

 

NW

Monica Boogerd (19)

NC

Beth Frenchick (20)

NE

Wendy Morton (18)

SW

Tom Cronin (18*)

SC

Jerilynn Kobberdahl (19)

SE

Audra Bailey (20)-2

 

 

Student Affairs

 

NW

TBD (18*)

NC

Brian Scholl (19)

NE

Logan VanderWiel (20)

SW

TBD (18*)

SC

Brogan Kearney (20)

SE

Grace Schebler (19*)

 

 

Mentorship

 

NW

Peter Carlson (19)

NC

John Aboud (20)

NE

Ted Schacherer (19)

SW

Don Struve (20)

SC

Chris Ewan (18) - 2

SE

Adam Creager (18*)

 

 

Marching Band Affairs

 

NW

Drew Balta (18*)

NC

Brandon Borseth (19*)

NE

Scott Weber (18)

SW

Alex Albertson (20)

SC

Craig Crilly (19)

SE

Rich Waddington (20)

 

 

Jazz Band Affairs

 

NW

Casey Kingdon (18) - 2

NC

Jake Gassman (19) - 2

NE

Dan Terrell (18) - 2

SW

Ryan Meyer (19)

SC

Steve Britt (20)

SE

Brian Zeglis (20)

 

 

College Affairs

 

NW

Shane Macklin (20)

NC

Jeremy Smith (19)

NE

Joan deAlbuquerque (19) - 2

SW

(18*)

SC

Mark Doerffel (20) - 2

SE

Mark Heidel (18)

 

 

Concert Band Affairs

 

NW

Jeana Larson (18)

NC

Kurt Kissinger (19)

NE

Josh Greubel (19)

SW

Courtney Ridge(20)-2

SC

Jacqui Meunier (20)

SE

Carl Collins (18*)

 

 

IBARD

 

NW

Rod Shedenhelm (20)-2

NC

David Ballman (20)-2

NE

Leonard Upham (19)

SW

Pete Jacobus (18)

SC

Paul Brizzi (19)

SE

Amy Spataru (18*)

 

 

Public Relations

 

NW

Dave Kovarna (20)-2

NC

Katherine Simpson (18)

NE

Danny Kleinheinz (20)

SW

Alex Albertson (19)

SC

Brandon Weeks (18*)

SE

Stephanie Williamson (19)

 

 

Research and Development

 

NW

Tom Musel (20)

NC

Dianne Aboud (18)

NE

Danny Galyen (18) - 2

SW

Mike Jones (19) - 2

SC

Natalie Royston (20)

SE

Alex Wilga (19*)

 

 

JH/Middle School Affairs

 

NW

Mary Kay Benton (19)

NC

Megan Benz (19)

NE

Jill Dobel (20)-2

SW

Marty Aldrich (18)

SC

Christa Miller (18) - 2

SE

Mary Andersen (20)

 

 

Technology

 

NW

Brian Cole (20)

NC

Chris Lockwood (20)

NE

Charles Oldenkamp (18) - 2

SW

Simon McCoy (19)

SC

Burton Hable (19)

SE

Chris Saito (18) - 2

 

 

Major Landers

 

NW

Lee Schneider (18) - 2

NC

Laura Giebler (20)-2

NE

Mark Philgreen (19) - 2

SW

Stephen Moore (20)

SC

Diane Tordoff (19)

SE

Aaron Ottmar (18*)

 

 

Endowment Committee

 

NW

Cheryl Crandell (20) - 3

NC

John Aboud (19) - 2

NE

Doug Herbon (20) - 3

SW

Chuck Teutsch (19) - 3

SC

Gene Gross (18) - 3

SE

Myron Welch (18) - 3

 

 

KEY

 

Name (year term expires)

 

Name - 2 = 2nd term

 

Boldface = Committee chair

 

* = Appointed to fill term

 

 

91st Annual IBA Conference

May 9 - 12, 2018

Des Moines Marriott Downtown

700 Grand Avenue

Des Moines, Iowa  50309