• IBA Conference performance

    Iowa Bandmasters Conference

    Our annual conference provides an outstanding professional learning opportunity... A great time to connect and network with colleagues and hear some wonderful music!

  • Mentoring

    We participate in the IAAE Arts Mentor Program serving over 50 first and second year band directors each year.

  • IBARD

    IBARD

    Our retired directors are active participants in our organization... Providing mentoring and leadership.

  • IBA magazine

    Iowa Bandmaster Magazine

    Published quarterly

2017-2018 I.B.A. OFFICERS & APPOINTEES
Board of Directors   Presidential Appointees
President Myron Peterson   Exhibit Co-Chair Chris Strohmaier
President-Elect Jane Triplett   Exhibit Co-Chair Jennifer Williams
Past President Russ Kramer   Equipment Co-Chair Jayson Gerth
Secretary Steve Cook   Equipment Co-Chair Nathan Sletten
Treasurer Aaron Nuss   Elections Jerry Bertrand
Assistant Treasurer Tiffany Wurth   Historian Mary Crandell
Magazine Editor Dick Redman   Parliamentarian Fred Stark
      Webmaster Elizabeth Fritz
      Mentorship Coordinator Jim Fritz
      Assistant to the President-2018 Ellen Walker
         
District Presidents President-Elect Endowment Committee
NW Joseph Vannatta Cliff St. Clair NW Cheryl Crandell (20) - 3
NC Joan Philgreen Joan Philgreen NC John Aboud (19) - 2
NE Kyle Engelhardt Chad Allard NE Doug Herbon (20) - 3
SW Courtney Sommer Amanda Brandon SW Chuck Teutsch (19) - 3
SC Jennifer Williams   SC Gene Gross (18) - 3
SE Craig McClenahan Craig McClenahan SE Myron Welch (18) - 3
         
I.B.A. STANDING COMMITTEES
Elementary Affairs   IBARD
NW Monica Boogerd (19)   NW Rod Shedenhelm (20)-2
NC Beth Frenchick (20)   NC David Ballman (20)-2
NE Wendy Morton (18)   NE Leonard Upham (19)
SW Tom Cronin (18*)   SW Pete Jacobus (18)
SC Jerilynn Kobberdahl (19)   SC Paul Brizzi (19)
SE Audra Bailey (20)-2   SE Dave Newport (18*)
         
Student Affairs   Public Relations
NW TBD (18)   NW Dave Kovarna (20)-2
NC Brian Scholl (19)   NC Katherine Simpson (18)
NE Logan VanderWiel (20)   NE Danny Kleinheinz (20)
SW TBD (18*)   SW Alex Albertson (19)
SC Brogan Kearney (20)   SC Brandon Weeks (18*)
SE Grace Schebler (19*)   SE Stephanie Williamson (19)
         
Mentorship   Research and Development
NW Peter Carlson (19)   NW Tom Musel (20)
NC John Aboud (20)   NC Dianne Aboud (18)
NE Ted Schacherer (19)   NE Danny Galyen (18) - 2
SW Don Struve (20)   SW Mike Jones (19) - 2
SC Chris Ewan (18) - 2   SC Natalie Royston (20)
SE Adam Creager (18*)   SE Alex Wilga (19*)
         
Marching Band Affairs   JH/Middle School Affairs
NW Drew Balta (18*)   NW Mary Kay Benton (19)
NC Brandon Borseth (19)   NC Megan Benz (19)
NE Scott Weber (18)   NE Jill Dobel (20)-2
SW Alex Albertson (20)   SW Marty Aldrich (18)
SC Craig Crilly (19)   SC Christa Miller (18) - 2
SE Rich Waddington (20)   SE Mary Andersen (20)
         
Jazz Band Affairs   Technology
NW Casey Kingdon (18) - 2   NW Brian Cole (20)
NC Jake Gassman (19) - 2   NC Chris Lockwood (20)-2
NE Dan Terrell (18) - 2   NE Charles Oldenkamp (18) - 2
SW Ryan Meyer (19)   SW Simon McCoy (19)
SC Steve Britt (20)   SC Burton Hable (19)
SE Brian Zeglis (20)   SE Chris Saito (18) - 2
         
College Affairs   Major Landers
NW Shane Macklin (20)   NW Lee Schneider (18) - 2
NC Jeremy Smith (19)   NC Laura Giebler (20)-2
NE Joan deAlbuquerque (19) - 2   NE Mark Philgreen (19) - 2
SW TBD (18*)   SW Stephen Moore (20)
SC Mark Doerffel (20) - 2   SC Diane Tordoff (19)
SE Mark Heidel (18)   SE Aaron Ottmar (18*)
         
Concert Band Affairs      
NW Jeana Larson (18)   KEY  
NC Kurt Kissinger (19)   Name (year term expires)  
NE Josh Greubel (19)   Name - 2 = 2nd term  
SW Courtney Sommer (17)   Boldface = Committee chair  
SC Jacqui Meunier (20)   * = Appointed to fill term  
SE Carl Collins (18*)      
         

 

91st Annual IBA Conference

May 9 - 12, 2018

Des Moines Marriott Downtown

700 Grand Avenue

Des Moines, Iowa  50309